Privacy policy

We consider your privacy to be extremely important. This document describes in detail the type of personal information that is collected and recorded by www.indigenous.co.uk and how we use it.

You do not need to enter any personal information to browse the Indigenous website, but sometimes we will need personal information to provide services that you request.

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) collected by Indigenous

If you decide to make an enquiry or request a brochure, we will typically ask for your name, address, telephone number and email address.Depending then on the nature of your enquiry, we may go on to record information regarding correspondences or meetings we have with you.

Only if you elect to do so, will we send your email marketing information including monthly newsletters, blogs or sales updates.

We use a third-party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters and emailed sales updates. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our email marketing. For more information, please see https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/
If you become a customer of Indigenous we hold your name, contact and invoice information. This information is used to invoice you and to keep track of the payments you make. We will retain this information for the duration of our relationship with you.

Non Personal Information collected by Indigenous

When you visit our website, non-personal information is collected by passive collection using HotJar web analytics. The sole purpose of passively collecting this information is to improve your overall experience and design a site to best suit your requirements.It is automatically collected, whilst you are navigating through and interacting with the site.We can tell the type of computer, browser and web service you are using, along with mouse activity.

Cookies and IP addresses

Cookies are bits of information which a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive. Nearly all sites on the internet use cookies. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file.They help us to improve the site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.The main cookies we use are from Google Analytics and Adobe.They are completely anonymous and provide us with information about how many people have visited our website and which pages are the most popular.

This information is really useful to us but if you would like to opt out, you can do so at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you are unhappy with cookies being used, you may disable the use of them entirely either in Tools or Options depending on your browser. To find out more about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

We also link to other websites such as Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram. We’re pretty sure that they use the same kind of cookies but as these sites are not controlled by us, we cannot guarantee the cookies that they are using and suggest that you read their privacy policies to be absolutely sure.

Storing your data

The security of your data is extremely important to us. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on secure servers. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Sharing your data with third parties

Indigenous does not share your data with third parties that intend to use it for their own purposes.The data you provide us with is entirely for the use of Indigenous.

Only, if we were under duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with legal obligations, or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, or our customers, would we disclose your personal information. 

Withdrawing your consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time if you no longer wish Indigenous to have or use your personal data. Please contact enquiries@indigenous.co.uk to make this request.

If your information is currently being used to send you email marketing communications, you can opt out at any time.Please either click the unsubscribe link in the emails or send an email to enquiries@indigenous.co.uk asking to be unsubscribed.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Indigenous Ltd you have these rights

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access what data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/

Contacting us

We hope this Privacy Policy reassures you that we keep minimum amount of your personal data on file and that it is stored safely. We are committed to your privacy and to using your data carefully.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email enquiries@indigenous.co.uk

If you have any concerns about how your personal data is being stored or used by Indigenous please email Clare Thomas claret@indigenous.co.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24/05/2018.


 

© Indigenous Ltd 2018
Web Design and Digital Marketing by Urban Element

Would you like to download a free brochure?

Download one of our beautiful brochures to browse at your leisure